Purkle Privacy Policy

The Purkle program, located at www.Purkle.co.nz, is owned and operated by Ticketek New Zealand Limited (Ticketek New Zealand).

At Purkle, we are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. As part of our normal operations we may collect your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we may collect and how we use, store and disclose this personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to online and offline privacy issues and therefore it is to be read as forming part of the Terms of Use for our website and Terms and Conditions of Membership for the Purkle program. When you deal with Purkle, whether online or otherwise, Purkle takes its privacy obligations seriously. Generally, Purkle will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline.

This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you as much as possible about how Purkle uses and manages personal information provided to, or collected by Purkle. We believe that you should be made aware of our practices so you can make informed decisions about how you allow us to use your personal information.

Purkle is bound by the requirements of the Information Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1993 (the “Privacy Act”). In this ever changing world, Purkle may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Purkle’ operations. All personal information held by Purkle will be governed by Purkle' most recent Privacy Policy, which will always be available on our website at http://www.Purkle.co.nz/Privacy.aspx or by contacting the Purkle Privacy Officer at the address below.

Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or complaints regarding how we handle your personal information should be sent to Purkle’ Privacy Officer c/- Ticketek New Zealand Ltd (contact details appear at the end of this Privacy Policy).

What kind of personal information does Purkle collect and how does Purkle collect it?

The types of personal information we collect will vary depending on the nature of your dealings with Purkle (or our agents, contractors or third parties).

Purkle collects most information directly from you. Generally, we collect this information to provide you with a range of products and services and so you can receive information on opportunities to participate in Offers, redeem your Purkle Dollars, receive other special offers, join loyalty clubs, advertise on our website, enquire about how you can become a Purkle Member, enter a competition or communicate with Purkle by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

We may also collect personal information to assist in identifying ways in which Purkle can service you better, such as providing our products and services to you more effectively, and to assist our internal administration and operating including accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving and staff training.

We may also collect personal information through:

  • third parties such as related companies of Ticketek New Zealand;
  • other business partners who assist us to provide Purkle’ products, offers and services and rewards available through redemption of Purkle Dollars (Rewards); and
  • data washing organisations.

Sometimes Purkle may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example Purkle may obtain data from a third party Client, or a related company of Ticketek New Zealand, that we will use to provide a special offer or service to that Member. Purkle may also obtain personal information through social media forums/platforms that you sign up to and/or provide Purkle permission to obtain in relation to the respective social media forum guidelines and or conditions.

In general, the type of personal information Purkle collects and holds could include (but is not limited to) name, address (postal and email), contact details, geographic location, gender, transaction details relating to your use of Purkle’ products and services and any preferences or other profiling information you tell us about from time to time.

We may collect your personal information over the internet (including when you register as a Member), over the phone, when you write to us or when you participate in a survey, questionnaire, competition or other marketing campaign.

How Purkle uses Personal Information

Purkle may use your personal information for a variety of purposes in connection with providing you with Offers (and information on opportunities to participate in Offers), and Purkle’ products and services available to Purkle Members.

In general, Purkle uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide Offers to Members;
  • to provide other products or services which are requested from Purkle, including advertising services;
  • to process and administer our dealings with you;
  • to develop processes, products and services to better meet your needs;
  • to help Purkle manage and enhance its products and services and the opportunities to earn Purkle Dollars;
  • to communicate with Members about opportunities to participate in Offers;
  • to provide people with ongoing information and advertising about Purkle’ products and services in which they may have an interest; and
  • Purkle may provide your personal information to related companies of Ticketek New Zealand which may in turn provide your personal information to other third parties for marketing purposes.

In many cases where Purkle asks you to provide Purkle with personal information, if you do not provide Purkle with that personal information Purkle may not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.

If you have registered to become a Purkle Member, you may, in some circumstances, also receive newsletters, communications or special offers directly from the third party Client providing the Offer. If you are contacted by a third party, that third party’s opt out of receiving further communications will be governed by their privacy policy.

Secure Online Transactions

If you purchase any goods or services pursuant to an Offer made through our website, Ticketek New Zealand will process your credit card details securely over the Internet using a Westpac accredited internet payment security system. With the combination of Ticketek New Zealand’s Digicirt SSL encryption on its website and a secure browser at your end, we take all measures to ensure that your credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.

Links to Third Party Websites from Purkle Websites

Purkle operates one main website in New Zealand in relation to its products and services and general business. To the extent that Purkle contains links to sites operated by third parties and not related to Purkle products, services or events (Linked Websites), the Linked Websites are not controlled by Purkle. We may collect personal information from the Purkle Website and Linked Websites in our role as website portal. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Websites, we advise you to examine their privacy policies.

Third Party Advertisements Online

To try and identify Offers that may be of interest to you, Purkle has relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on our web pages. If you visit our website, advertisement server companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and clickstream information.

Redeeming Purkle Dollars

When you participate in an Offer, Purkle may need to forward your name and contact information to the relevant supplier of the third party Reward (Merchant) in order to redeem the Reward, or you may be required to provide your personal information to the relevant Merchant at the time you redeem your Reward. In those instances, your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy of the relevant Merchant.

Also, with your consent, Purkle may pass your personal information on to Merchants from whom you have received a Reward, so that the Merchant can keep you informed of future events/offers they may be providing. If you are required to make a booking with a Merchant in order to redeem your voucher, you may be asked at the time of that booking if you would like to receive this information. You may change your preference at any time directly with the Merchant which has collected your personal information. If you do not have the Merchant’s contact details you may contact our Privacy Officer directly.

Our Use of Cookies through Purkle Websites

The Purkle Website uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the Purkle Website. The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of what we offer, because they help us personalise your experience of the Purkle Website by providing information which is most relevant to your interests. Cookies provide us with aggregated information on how users interact on the Purkle Website, track which advertisements are effective and help us improve your experience on our website.

Cookies do not personally identify you, but identify your browser and IP address.

To whom might Purkle disclose Personal Information?

Purkle may disclose personal information it collects about you for a variety of purposes in connection with Purkle providing its products and service and special offers to you (including to our agents, contractors or to a related company of Ticketek New Zealand). Purkle may provide your personal information to:

  • organisations who are involved with or participating in an Offer or providing a Reward (including Merchants);
  • other companies or individuals Purkle engages to perform functions on behalf of Purkle such as for production functions, processing credit card information, mailing of information or Rewards or other gifts/ offers/ prizes, printing functions, data analysis, data washing, telemarketing, research, and advertising; and
  • anyone you authorise Purkle to disclose personal information to.

Where we disclose personal information to third party contractors, agents or related companies of Ticketek New Zealand, we take steps to ensure that those agents, contractors or related third parties:

  • comply with the Information Privacy Principles when they handle personal information about you; and
  • are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions we require. Otherwise, we only disclose personal information if required or permitted to do so by law or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

How does Purkle treat Sensitive Information?

In referring to 'sensitive information' Purkle means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religions, trade unions or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information. If you decide to provide Purkle with sensitive information, it is Purkle’ policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

We take physical, electronic and managerial steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is secure from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. We only permit your details to be accessed by authorised personnel and we educate our staff about their responsibilities under the Information Privacy Principles. Purkle has also appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee Purkle’ management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Act.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it. We also impose strict requirements of security and confidentially on all third parties as to how they store, handle and deal with personal information.

In striving to ensure that the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website is maintained to the highest level, Purkle regularly reviews and updates its security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and you need to be aware of this when using our website.

Non-customer information

Sometimes, Purkle needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not Members or customers. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal. Purkle’ policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

Transborder data flows

Some of Purkle’ third party contractors and service providers may perform some of their services overseas. For instance, a third party contractor may utilise a server hosted overseas as a method to send emails to Purkle customers. In all instances where this occurs, Purkle takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is handled in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Updating Personal Information

Purkle endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Purkle encourages you to contact it as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you. Purkle’ contact details are set out below.

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information which Purkle holds about you and to advise Purkle of any perceived inaccuracy.

To make a request to access any personal information Purkle holds about you, please contact Purkle in writing as set out below. Purkle will require you to verify your identity and specify what personal information you require. Purkle may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the personal information sought is extensive, Purkle will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

How to contact Purkle

If you would like to make an access request or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact Purkle by writing to the Privacy Officer, Ticketek New Zealand Limited:

  • By email at online@ticketek.co.nz
  • By facsimile on 09 309 6628
  • By letter to PO Box 5440, Wellesley Street, Auckland
  • In person, at our head office at • Level 2, AIG Building 41 Shortland Street Auckland 1010.

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz.

Definitions

The terms “Offer” and “Member” are defined in the Terms & Conditions of Membership.